Clydebank 2
Vale of Leven 1
League (Central District Division 1)


Clydebank
2 - 1
 Vale of Leven

League (Central District Division 1)
Saturday, April 22nd, 2006
Millburn Park. Att. 309
3:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
James Sharkey (54)
Brian Harkin (89)
Kevin Montague (74)

Team Managers
Billy McGhie
Unknown.

Starting Eleven
1 Kevin Bell
2 Scott McKay
3 Mick Fallen
4 Brian Harkin
5 Sinclair Soutar
6 David Fisher
7 Chris McKee
8 Gordon Lappin
9 Clinton Maxwell
10 Mark Hailstones
11 Andy Carberry
Robert Tiropoulos 1
Alan Filshie 2
Alex Lacy 3
Kevin Goodwin 4
David Grant 5
Angus Gault 6
Thomas King 7
Ross Hunter 8
Alan Brown 9
Mark Bowie 10
Kevin Montague 11

Bench
12 Paul McWhirter
14 Colin Boylan
15 James Sharkey
16 Billy McLafferty
18 Stephen Mehigan
12. Chris Currie
13. Hugh Ward
14. Stuart Towill
15. Graeme McKenzie

Substitutions
James Sharkey for Sinclair Soutar (34)
Billy McLafferty for Mark Hailstones (61)
Paul McWhirter for Clinton Maxwell (80)
Chris Currie -> Kevin Goodwin (60)
Hugh Ward -> Angus Gault (75)
Stuart Towill -> Kevin Montague (87)

Cautions
James Sharkey (44)
Gordon Lappin (47)
Ross Hunter (18)
Kevin Goodwin (55)
Alan Brown (63)
Alex Lacy (89)

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

B Madden (Referee)


Photography by Alistair McVicar

Match Report


For the second time in recent games Vale lost our to a last minute killer goal to deny them a share of the spoils. On the day Bankies were marginally the better side but it was a hard one for Vale to take as they deserved a point from the game and with both sides going all out for a winner in the closing minutes Bankies caught Vale on the break to score a deflected winner to keep alive their promotion hopes.

Third placed Vale made two changes for this their final match of the season, with Allan Lees unavailable Kevin Goodwin returned and Gus Gault was preferred in midfield in place of top scorer Hugh Ward who was still seeking his elusive 100th goal for Vale.

Vale had the first real chance of the match when striker Mark Bowie latched onto a ball through the middle but he blasted his effort over the bar. Three minutes later Brown split the Clydebank defence with a searching pass from right to left that saw Montague in on goal but his first time drive from the angle of the area flew narrowly past.



Bankies first effort came after 20 minutes from a Hailstones corner that ended with Maxwells glancing header hit the top of the crossbar before going over. Three minutes later and Vale wasted a great chance to take the lead, Filshies long ball forward saw Montague race through on goal and after taking the ball around keeper Bell he hurriedly shot into the side netting. At the other end the dangerous Hailstones fired in a free kick that Tiropoulos grasped confidently.



Half Time: Clydebank 0 Vale 0



Bankies should have taken the lead three minutes after the break but substitute Sharkey headed wide after a great cross from the right presented him with the chance. SHARKEY made amends five minutes later when he edged his team in front. A soft free kick was awarded on the right just outside the area and Carberry fired in a low shot past Vales two man wall that was pushed away by the diving Tiropoulos but Sharkey reacted quickest to tuck the rebound past the Vale keeper.



Vale weathered the Bankies pressure and worked their way back into the match and were rewarded with a stunning equaliser by KEVIN MONTAGUE in the 73rd minute after he collected a lay back from Bowie to curl a looping shot up and over the diving Bell from 20 yards.



Both sides were due great for going all out for an equaliser, Bankies needed the win to stay on course for promotion , Vale needed the win to avenge two earlier Millburn defeats from Bankies. As it turned out it was Clydebank who grabbed the winning goal when intercepted a Vale attack in the final minute and broke swiftly from defence. Vale failed to clear the danger from McWhirter and when the ball was played along the 18 yard line sweeper BRIAN HARKIN had somehow managed to get the full length of the park and his placed shot took a wicked deflection of Toby King that left Tiropoulos stranded.



In the final seconds Vale captain Alex Lacy received his first caution of the season.




Squad Statistics (as at April 22nd, 2006)


2005-06 All Time
League Cups All
Kevin Bell (GK) 14 - 11 - 25 -
Mick Fallen 14110 - 585
Sinclair Soutar 12 - 9 - 37 -
Scott McKay 10192193
Brian Harkin 1621219113
Chris McKee 1671342911
Gordon Lappin 172134306
Mark Hailstones 1611389829
Clinton Maxwell 1421239125
Andy Carberry 12193214
David Fisher 5 - 6 - 211
James Sharkey (sub) 7181152
Billy McLafferty (sub) 11461175
Paul McWhirter (sub) 5 - 1161







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
22nd April 2006
Clydebank2-1Vale of Leven
Lesmahagow1-2East Kilbride Th
Rutherglen Glen0-1Lanark United
St Anthonys1-1Thorniewood U
Yoker Athletic4-1Shettleston

League Table (as at April 22nd, 2006)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. Lesmahagow 21 12 5 4 +13 41
2. East Kilbride Th 21 11 5 5 +9 38
3. Vale of Leven 22 10 3 9 +10 33
4. Rutherglen Glen 20 9 6 5 +6 33
5. Lanark United 21 9 5 7 +16 32
6. Cumbernauld Un 20 9 4 7 -2 31
7. Yoker Athletic 20 9 3 8 +11 30
8. Clydebank 17 9 1 7 +6 28
9. St Anthonys 20 8 3 9 +5 27
10. Greenock Jrs 21 7 3 11 -11 24
11. Shettleston 21 4 3 14 -29 15
12. Thorniewood U 20 3 3 14 -34 12