Clydebank 2
St Cadocs 1
League (WoSFL Premier)


Clydebank
2 - 1
 St Cadocs

League (WoSFL Premier)
Saturday, May 4th, 2024
Holm Park. Att. 637
2:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Oisin McHugh (14)
Ciaran Mulcahy (45)
Neil McLaughlin (69)

Team Managers
Gordon Moffat
Martin Fellowes

Starting Eleven
20 Kieran Hughes
24 James Grant
15 Oisin McHugh
4 Matt Niven
2 Adam Hodge
22 Creag Little
6 Frazer Johnstone
16 Craig Truesdale
19 Ciaran Mulcahy
10 Nicky Little
7 Lee Gallacher
Max Currie 1
Aidan McIlduff 2
BJ Coll 3
Richie McKillen 4
Alan Lithgow 5
Gary Miller 6
Daniel McManus 7
Anton Brady 8
Lewis McTaggart 9
Ronan Hughes 10
Neil McLaughlin 11

Bench
14 Thomas Collins
1 Jamie Donnelly
9 Callum Graham
21 Alan Kelly
23 Nicky Low
2 Danny MacKenzie
11 Liam McGonigle
Kyle Munro 12
Aidan Fellowes 14
Gerrard Stevenson 15
Miles Millar 16
Ronan Sweeney 17
Craig Malcolm 18
Ryan Truesdale 21

Substitutions
Nicky Low for Adam Hodge (77)
Alan Kelly for Craig Truesdale (77)
Thomas Collins for Lee Gallacher (87)
Callum Graham for Ciaran Mulcahy (87)
Kyle Munro -> Gary Miller (77)

Cautions
Ciaran Mulcahy (59)
Creag Little (72)
BJ Coll (61)

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

Ross Menzies (Referee)


Match Report


The Bankies showed no signs of ring rustiness after almost a month of no competitive action as they defeated a very good St Cadocs side by the odd goal in three at Holm Park in the final home match of the season.

The club took advantage of the day by inviting down all the Academy kids, and there was an almost gala feel about the game before kick-off with a healthy crowd inside the ground. It just made you think about what might have been had we not suffered a disastrous run of form in February which pretty much put paid to our title hopes.

Holm Park would almost certainly have been packed to the rafters had we still been involved in the title race going into the last home game of the season. Alas, as expected, Beith took full advantage of their games in hand while the Bankies were idle and went on to claim the league championship for the second season in a row this afternoon.

This leaves us with the what feels like an inconsequential quest to finish in second place which would represent an improvement on last year, but considering where we were it is a poor consolation.

Today’s squad featured fifteen of the sixteen players who are signed up for next season (minus Ben McLernan who is on loan at Renfrew), and I would expect three of four additions in the close season to bolster that number.

Judging by today’s performance we will no doubt be competitive again at the top end of the table. Both sides delivered an entertaining game of football with plenty of chances at both ends of the pitch.

St Cadocs are another one of these new breeds of clubs with no obvious evidence of how they can afford such a lavish squad. With next to no supporters, they somehow happen to have a side packed full of ex-SPFL players and a budget that dwarfs most of the West of Scotland Premier League. At least they did manage to put a couple of their U-20s side on the bench this afternoon

Gordon Moffat continued with the three at the back system which he has introduced recently with Grant and McHugh operating as wing backs. It does seem to be giving us better width and allows Hodge and Grant to be in the same side which didn’t really happen when we played four at the back.

St Cadocs had the better of the opening exchanges with McLaughlin making a mess of a free header at the back post after just two minutes, and then a mis-hit McManus cross forced Hughes to tip the ball over the bar as it headed for the goal.

The Bankies hit back, and it was noticeable that the press on the ball was much better with Nicky Little in particular chasing everything down. The skipper might be 32 years of age now, but you wouldn’t think it when he received a quick throw out from Hughes and ran the entire length of the field before sending in a low shot that Currie gathered comfortably.

With Clydebank in the ascendancy, the Bankies took the lead after 14 minutes. Gallacher released Truesdale down the right wing and he slipped the ball across the six-yard box where chaos ensued as Little (twice), and Grant had shots blocked. The loose ball finally arrived at the feet of Oisin McHugh, and he stroked the ball home from eight yards for his first goal of the season. This goal shows the effectiveness of the new formation that both our typical full backs were in the opposition penalty box aiding the attack.

There were umpteen chances for both sides in the first half, but it was the Bankies who extended their lead just before the break. Nicky Little fed the ball to Ciaran Mulcahy and in a piece of individual skill he left McKillen and Coll on their backsides before slotting the ball past Currie.

St Cadocs were stronger in the second half, but it suited the Bankies to hit on the break with the two-goal cushion. In one tremendous break, Matt Niven hit a 70 yard pass straight into the path of Ciaran Mulcahy, but the striker just didn’t get enough height on his attempted chip and Currie saved.

The Bankies frontline seemed to be wilting a little due to their pressing exertions and for a spell St Cadocs turned the screw and were handed a lifeline after McManus was brought down in the box for a clear penalty kick after 63 minutes.

Neil McLaughlin probably won’t hit a worse penalty in his career as it had neither power nor direction, but full credit to Kieran Hughes who guessed correctly and pushed the ball away on his left hand side.

The same player did manage to pull one back just five minutes later when the Bankies were exposed down the right wing. The ball was initially cleared off the line, but McLaughlin was well placed to fire the ball home.

The Bankies were as likely to extend their lead as St Cadocs were to snatch a draw. Nicky Little set up the in-rushing Lee Gallacher, but he fired it over the top from close range. Down the other end Alan Lithgow somehow made a mess of a clear opportunity. The ball fell at his feet on the edge of the six yard box, but he somehow managed to lose control and the ball was smothered by Hughes.

The Bankies held out quite comfortably in the closing stages and were worthy winners in an entertaining game.

With just one game of the season to go for the Bankies at Pollok next week, our final position in the table is still uncertain. A victory at Newlandsfield should see us end up second or third, but anything else could see us fourth or fifth.

Match report written by Stuart McBay



Squad Statistics (as at May 4th, 2024)


2023-24 All Time
League Cups All
Kieran Hughes (GK) 23 - 4 - 27 -
James Grant 25 - 51301
Oisin McHugh 2815 - 932
Matt Niven 2535110315
Adam Hodge 1814 - 833
Creag Little 11 - 2 - 462
Frazer Johnstone 26 - 4 - 1041
Craig Truesdale 1310 - 131
Lee Gallacher 2875112630
Ciaran Mulcahy 167227826
Nicky Little 271056259159
Nicky Low (sub) 23351445
Alan Kelly (sub) 252536716
Thomas Collins (sub) 23564299
Callum Graham (sub) 27652328







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
10th April 2024
Cumnock3-2Hurlford United
13th April 2024
Beith Juniors2-0Benburb
Hurlford United2-1St Cadocs
Pollok3-2Gartcairn
16th April 2024
Glenafton Ath0-0Beith Juniors
Hurlford United0-1Largs Thistle
17th April 2024
Troon1-3Pollok
20th April 2024
Gartcairn2-4Pollok
Hurlford United1-2Beith Juniors
Irvine Meadow0-1Largs Thistle
Kirk Rob Roy1-4Cumnock
Troon2-0Glenafton Ath
23rd April 2024
Pollok1-1Benburb
24th April 2024
Arthurlie7-0Irvine Meadow
Auchinleck Talb4-0Gartcairn
Beith Juniors1-3St Cadocs
Kirk Rob Roy0-2Hurlford United
27th April 2024
Arthurlie2-2Auchinleck Talb
Beith Juniors9-0Glenafton Ath
Gartcairn2-1Hurlford United
Kirk Rob Roy2-2Irvine Meadow
29th April 2024
Kirk Rob Roy0-2Auchinleck Talb
1st May 2024
Hurlford United3-2Auchinleck Talb
Kirk Rob Roy3-1Darvel
Largs Thistle0-1Beith Juniors
4th May 2024
Auchinleck Talb6-3Pollok
Beith Juniors2-0Troon
Benburb0-1Gartcairn
Clydebank2-1St Cadocs
Darvel4-3Irvine Meadow
Glenafton Ath2-1Kirk Rob Roy
Hurlford United1-2Arthurlie
Largs Thistle5-0Cumnock

League Table (as at May 4th, 2024)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. Beith Juniors 29 18 6 5 +34 60
2. Clydebank 29 16 6 7 +22 54
3. Auchinleck Talb 27 15 4 8 +26 49
4. St Cadocs 28 14 6 8 +16 48
5. Largs Thistle 28 14 5 9 +9 47
6. Pollok 28 13 7 8 +16 46
7. Darvel 25 12 5 8 +15 41
8. Cumnock 29 11 8 10 -14 41
9. Gartcairn 29 10 8 11 +1 38
10. Benburb 28 11 5 12 0 38
11. Hurlford United 28 11 4 13 +1 37
12. Troon 28 9 6 13 -12 33
13. Glenafton Ath 27 8 6 13 -23 30
14. Arthurlie 28 6 8 14 -7 26
15. Kirk Rob Roy 28 6 6 16 -27 24
16. Irvine Meadow 29 3 4 22 -57 13