Hurlford United 2
Clydebank 1
League (WoSFL Premier)


Hurlford United 

2 - 1

Clydebank

League (WoSFL Premier)
Saturday, March 19th, 2022
Blair Park
2:00 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
Paul McKenzie (33)
Will Graham (85)
Chris Robertson (o.g.) (57)

Team Managers
Darren Henderson Gordon Moffat

Starting Eleven
1 Martin McDonald
2 Liam Miller
3 Sam Lidington
4 Carter Frew
5 Chris Robertson
6 Chris McKnight
7 Paul McKenzie
8 Will Graham
9 Alex McCaw
10 Mark McKenzie
11 Jack Whittaker
Jamie Stevenson 20
Chris Black 16
Oisin McHugh 15
Jamie Darroch 5
Matt Niven 4
Joe Slattery 8
Lee Gallacher 25
Nicky Little 10
Ciaran Mulcahy 9
Kyle Munro 19
Liam McGonigle 11

Bench
21 Craig Burns
12 Mickey Wilson
14 Josh Rennie
15 Alex Bell
16 Kris Kerr
17 Lewis Magee
Paul Byrne 3
Jamie Donnelly 1
Evan Dunne 26
Liam Harris 23
Hamish McKinlay 24
Matt McLean 21
Adam Smith 14

Substitutions
Josh Rennie -> Alex McCaw (65)
Kris Kerr -> Jack Whittaker (90)
Matt McLean for Jamie Darroch (31)
Hamish McKinlay for Liam McGonigle (72)

Cautions
Paul McKenzie (52)
Carter Frew (88)
None.

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

Paul Timmons (Referee)
Scott Doyle & James Moore (Assistants)





Photography by Stevie Doogan

Match Report


Will Graham’s superbly struck shot just five minutes from time was enough to give Hurlford all three points in a tight league match at Blair Park. Hurlford are the first club to complete a double over the Bankies in the league this season, and it continues the woeful record on this pitch. Since winning their first two games at Blair Park, Clydebank have failed to win in the last seven stretching back to 2011. It was also a huge opportunity missed to reignite the dying embers of the title challenge as the top two, Pollok and Auchinleck, both lost.

There were just a couple of changes to the starting line up with Joe Slattery, and Liam McGonigle starting in place of Ross McPherson and Frazer Johnstone. Oisin McHugh continued his recent run in the team at the expense of Paul Byrne.

Despite Clydebank having the wind in their favour, Hurlford were overall the better team in the first half. There was a spell in the middle when the Bankies came into it but, Hurlford, as ever, are a strong side and they re-asserted themselves as the game wore on.

The home team opened brightly and the first real chance came after ten minutes when Marc McKenzie was put through on goal. Bankies keeper Stevenson narrowed the angle well, and managed to deflect the shot away for a corner kick.

Slowly the Bankies edged their way into the game and Mulcahy had the ball in the net when he lobbed McDonald, but the linesman had already flagged for offside.

The Bankies forced a couple of corners, but had yet to give the Hurlford defence any real moments of worry. Likewise, Hurlford were being well contained by the Bankies defence, though they did manage a couple of long range efforts. One in particular from Paul McKenzie which had Stevenson well beaten, but the ball sailed narrowly wide of the post.

The Bankies suffered a double blow just after the half hour when firstly Jamie Darroch had to be substituted due to picking up a knock. Then just two minutes later they were a goal behind. A free kick from the right was crossed into the near post area, where Paul McKenzie had floated away from his marker. He directed his header towards the top corner, and despite getting a good hand on the ball Stevenson couldn’t keep the ball out.

The Bankies finally had a first real good sight of goal four minutes later. In a similar situation to Hurlford’s goal, Lee Gallacher sent in a free kick into the box from the right, and Ciaran Mulcahy timed his run perfectly, however he made a mess of his header sending it several yards off target.

Both teams had a chance prior to the interval. Hurlford were first up with a quick free kick down the right wing. Graham raced towards the bye line and sent in a cross for McCaw, but luckily his shot hit Chris black on the side and went out for a corner. Down at the other end the Hurlford defence got itself in a right fankle when there was no danger, and somehow put McGonigle through on goal, but the winger proceeded to also get himself in a tangle and with a defender in attendance the chance was wasted.

The second half was a much more even affair, as the Bankies made a tactical change by pushing Munro out wide, and bringing Gallacher inside to support Mulcahy.

With ten minutes of the second half gone, Clydebank began to make some in-roads towards the Hurlford goal. Chris Black came close with a 25 yard pile driver after a neat Gallacher lay off, the ball missing by inches.

Just a couple of minutes later, the Bankies got back on level terms and it was a goal of great fortune. Gallacher sent in a free kick from the left, and the ball went over the head of a ruck of players who all missed it. Just behind was defender Chris Robertson who could not get out of the way in time, and the ball ricocheted off his body and flew into the corner beyond the despairing dive of McDonald.

The Bankies were the better team at this stage and could have taken the lead shortly afterwards. The ball was played through for Lee Gallacher at the edge of the penalty box. The credit here has to go to the keeper for coming off his line so quickly, as Gallacher looked to lob him. He had to get a fair bit of elevation on the ball to make sure it got over McDonald. This gave Robertson enough time to race back, and hook the ball away before it crossed the line.

The better chances continued to come for the Bankies. Mulcahy hit the side net with a shot on the turn, then Munro sent in a low shot which was just wide of the target. Clydebank looked the more likely and with eight minutes to go the best chance fell for Nicky Little. After a bit of pinball in the box, the ball fell loose in the box. Little was first to it and sent in a rasping drive, but it was straight at McDonald who managed to beat it away.

Clydebank’s failure to score a second goal was to be punished just three minutes later. Kyle Munro will be disappointed as he gave the ball away deep in his own half. This allowed Whittaker to have a shot at goal, but it was blocked and the ball rolled out invitingly for Will Graham. He cracked the ball first time from around 25 yards out. The ball stayed low and bent away and back in towards the goal and flew into the bottom corner giving Stevenson no chance. It was a top quality strike and a worthy match winner.

With time running out, the Bankies threw men forward and twice were caught on the break and only carelessness from the forwards stopped Hurlford from claiming a third. The Bankies finished with a corner of their own but nothing came of it.

Similar to last weeks match against Kilwinning, this was a close thing with not a lot between the sides. Hurlford are probably a more physical side, and as such there wasn’t a lot of good passing on display, just a lot of long balls, which the Bankies were equally guilty of. Hurlford had only won one of their last seven matches, so from that point of view it was a disappointing defeat. It is clear that the Bankies need a bit more physicality in the middle of park. Even though results have been positive recently, the Bankies have been dominated in midfield by most teams, and need one or two players in that area of the park with a more competitive edge. Also, Ciaran Mulcahy needs someone alongside him who can pick up the scraps he earns. It is incredible how often he wins the ball in the air, but not enough is coming from those around him.

The Bankies now have two home games in a row with Beith, then Rutherglen visiting Holm Park

Match report written by Stuart McBay



Squad Statistics (as at March 19th, 2022)


2021-22 All Time
League Cups All
Jamie Stevenson (GK) 14 - 4 - 18 -
Oisin McHugh 12 - 0 - 24 -
Matt Niven 2427 - 373
Jamie Darroch 2137215314
Kyle Munro 5 - 1 - 393
Lee Gallacher 29491467
Chris Black 2329312713
Joe Slattery 23561368
Nicky Little 2810109185114
Ciaran Mulcahy 11342237
Liam McGonigle 203104368
Matt McLean (sub) 1218 - 945
Hamish McKinlay (sub) 22594319







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
16th March 2022
Auchinleck Talb3-1Kilwinning Rgrs
19th March 2022
Auchinleck Talb1-2Cumnock
Beith Juniors2-2Troon
Bonnyton Thistle1-5Benburb
Darvel3-1Cumbernauld Un
Hurlford United2-1Clydebank
Irvine Meadow0-1Kilbirnie Lade
Kilwinning Rgrs2-0Pollok
Kirk Rob Roy2-2Glenafton Ath
Largs Thistle2-3Blantyre Vics
Rossvale1-1Rutherglen Glen

League Table (as at March 19th, 2022)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. Pollok 31 21 5 5 +42 68
2. Auchinleck Talb 28 21 4 3 +38 67
3. Clydebank 31 18 6 7 +18 60
4. Kilwinning Rgrs 33 16 9 8 +28 57
5. Hurlford United 30 15 6 9 +8 51
6. Darvel 22 16 2 4 +28 50
7. Cumnock 32 16 1 15 +7 49
8. Beith Juniors 28 13 7 8 +25 46
9. Troon 32 14 4 14 -4 46
10. Benburb 33 13 6 14 +7 45
11. Irvine Meadow 27 13 4 10 +5 43
12. Rutherglen Glen 29 11 6 12 -5 39
13. Glenafton Ath 28 10 4 14 -4 34
14. Kirk Rob Roy 26 10 4 12 -12 34
15. Kilbirnie Lade 33 9 7 17 -19 34
16. Rossvale 34 10 4 20 -33 34
17. Largs Thistle 28 9 6 13 +4 33
18. Cumbernauld Un 27 7 5 15 -20 26
19. Blantyre Vics 28 4 4 20 -42 16
20. Bonnyton Thistle 34 3 2 29 -71 11