Airdrie 0
Clydebank 2
League (1st Division)


Airdrie 

0 - 2

Clydebank

League (1st Division)
Wednesday, March 2nd, 1977
Broomfield Park. Att. 1,793
7:30 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
None. Mike Larnach (31)
Davie Cooper (87)

Team Managers
Jackie Stewart Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 Marshall Poulton
2 Mark Cowan
3 John Lapsley
4 Norrie Anderson
5 Jim March
6 Derek Whiteford
7 Kevin McCann
8 John McVeigh
9 Sandy Clark
10 Ally McRoberts
11 Willie McCulloch
Jim Gallacher 1
Norrie Hall 2
Gregor Abel 3
Jim Fallon 4
Gerry McLauchlan 5
Tommy Callaghan 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Dougie Hay 11

Bench
12 Billy Wilson
14 Jim Black
Gerry Ronald
Davie Houston

Substitutions
None. None.

Cautions
Norrie Anderson Gregor Abel
Billy McColl

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

GB Smith (Referee)
JHB Andrews & A Nobbs (Assistants)



Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at March 2nd, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 25 - 15 - 147 -
Norrie Hall 19 - 15125510
Dougie Hay 13115 - 27616
Jim Fallon 28 - 17 - 39127
Gregor Abel 28 - 1612143
Gerry McLauchlan 17172243
Tommy Callaghan 11142153
Billy McColl 261117515724
Davie Cooper 27917312540
Joe McCallan 281815418165
Mike Larnach 282018620169







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
23rd February 1977
Dumbarton2-0Raith Rovers
East Fife2-1Airdrie
St Johnstone1-1Morton
26th February 1977
Montrose3-1Airdrie
Morton3-0Dumbarton
Raith Rovers3-0Falkirk
27th February 1977
Hamilton Accies6-0St Johnstone
2nd March 1977
Airdrie0-2Clydebank
Falkirk2-0Queen of South
St Mirren2-0East Fife

League Table (as at March 2nd, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 28 19 8 1 +42 46
2. Clydebank 28 18 8 2 +44 44
3. Dundee 26 14 6 6 +24 34
4. Morton 30 13 8 9 +12 34
5. Arbroath 30 14 3 13 -10 31
6. Airdrie 27 11 7 9 +12 29
7. Montrose 29 11 6 12 -7 28
8. Queen of South 28 8 11 9 0 27
9. Hamilton Accies 27 10 7 10 0 27
10. Dumbarton 28 8 8 12 -7 24
11. Raith Rovers 30 5 10 15 -18 20
12. East Fife 29 5 9 15 -29 19
13. Falkirk 29 5 7 17 -37 17
14. St Johnstone 27 4 8 15 -26 16