Clydebank 2
Hamilton Accies 0
League (1st Division)


Clydebank
2 - 0
 Hamilton Accies

League (1st Division)
Monday, March 7th, 1977
New Kilbowie Park. Att. 1,757
7:30 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Joe McCallan (28)
Joe McCallan (80)
None.

Team Managers
Bill Munro
Unknown.

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Gallacher
2 Norrie Hall
3 Gregor Abel
4 Jim Fallon
5 Gerry McLauchlan
6 Dougie Hay
7 Davie Cooper
8 Billy McColl
9 Mike Larnach
10 Joe McCallan
11 Tommy Callaghan
Rikki Ferguson 1
Jim Frew 2
Alex McMillan 3
Jamie Fairlie 4
Jim Dempsey 5
Robbie Robertson 6
Brian Wright 7
Billy Thomas 8
Gary McDowall 9
Ian Campbell 10
Joe McGrogan 11

Bench
Davie Houston
Gerry Ronald
Eamonn Lynch 12
Jim Grant 14

Substitutions
Davie Houston for Gerry McLauchlan (44)
Eamonn Lynch -> Brian Wright
Jim Grant -> Billy Thomas

Cautions
None. None.

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

R Cuthill (Referee)




Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at March 7th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 27 - 15 - 149 -
Norrie Hall 21 - 15125710
Jim Fallon 30 - 17 - 39327
Dougie Hay 15115 - 27816
Gregor Abel 30 - 1612163
Gerry McLauchlan 19172263
Tommy Callaghan 13142173
Billy McColl 281217515925
Davie Cooper 29917312740
Joe McCallan 302015418367
Mike Larnach 302018620369
Davie Houston (sub) 6 - 1 - 8 -







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
7th March 1977
Clydebank2-0Hamilton Accies

League Table (as at March 7th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 29 20 8 1 +44 48
2. Clydebank 30 19 8 3 +44 46
3. Dundee 27 15 6 6 +25 36
4. Morton 31 13 9 9 +12 35
5. Arbroath 31 15 3 13 -9 33
6. Airdrie 28 11 8 9 +12 30
7. Hamilton Accies 29 10 8 11 -2 28
8. Montrose 30 11 6 13 -8 28
9. Queen of South 29 8 11 10 -2 27
10. Dumbarton 29 9 8 12 -5 26
11. Raith Rovers 31 5 11 15 -18 21
12. East Fife 30 6 9 15 -28 21
13. Falkirk 30 5 7 18 -38 17
14. St Johnstone 28 4 8 16 -27 16