Morton 2
Clydebank 2
League (1st Division)


Morton 

2 - 2

Clydebank

League (1st Division)
Saturday, April 9th, 1977
Cappielow Park. Att. 3,346
3:00 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
Eddie Morrison (82)
Andy Ritchie (84)
Joe McCallan (8)
Tommy Callaghan (14)

Team Managers
Benny Rooney Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Liddell
2 Davie Hayes
3 Jimmy Holmes
4 George Anderson
5 Neil Orr
6 Tommy Veitch
7 Mark McGhee
8 Charlie Brown
9 Eddie Morrison
10 John Goldthorp
11 Andy Ritchie
Jim Gallacher 1
Norrie Hall 2
Gregor Abel 3
Jim Fallon 4
Gerry McLauchlan 5
Dougie Hay 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Tommy Callaghan 11

Bench
12 Barry Evans
14 Roddy Hutchison
Ian Browning
Jimmy Caskie

Substitutions
Roddy Hutchison -> John Goldthorp Ian Browning for Davie Cooper

Cautions
None. Billy McColl (29)

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

EH Pringle (Referee)
WA Kerr & J O'Neill (Assistants)



Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at April 9th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 32 - 15 - 154 -
Norrie Hall 24 - 15126010
Jim Fallon 35 - 17 - 39827
Dougie Hay 16115 - 27916
Gregor Abel 35 - 1612213
Gerry McLauchlan 23172303
Tommy Callaghan 18242224
Billy McColl 331417516427
Davie Cooper 341017313241
Mike Larnach 352218620871
Joe McCallan 352315418870
Ian Browning (sub) 721 - 266







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
6th April 1977
Dumbarton2-4St Johnstone
9th April 1977
Arbroath1-2East Fife
Dumbarton4-0Falkirk
Dundee3-1Airdrie
Hamilton Accies0-3Queen of South
Montrose2-2St Johnstone
Morton2-2Clydebank
Raith Rovers1-3St Mirren

League Table (as at April 9th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 35 23 10 2 +46 56
2. Clydebank 35 21 10 4 +47 52
3. Dundee 34 19 8 7 +35 46
4. Morton 36 17 10 9 +18 44
5. Montrose 36 14 8 14 -6 36
6. Airdrie 36 12 11 13 +6 35
7. Queen of South 36 11 13 12 +2 35
8. Arbroath 36 16 3 17 -14 35
9. Dumbarton 36 13 8 15 -5 34
10. Hamilton Accies 36 11 10 15 -7 32
11. East Fife 36 8 11 17 -29 27
12. Raith Rovers 36 7 11 18 -21 25
13. St Johnstone 36 6 12 18 -26 24
14. Falkirk 36 6 7 23 -46 19