Stirling Albion 0
Clydebank 0 (6-5 on pens)
Stirlingshire Cup (Final)


Stirling Albion 

0 - 0
(6-5 on pens.)

Clydebank

Stirlingshire Cup (Final)
Friday, May 6th, 1977
Annfield Stadium. Att. 1,876
7:30 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
None. None.

Team Managers
Alex Smith Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 Young
2 Burns
3 Moffat
4 Clark
5 Nicol
6 J. Kennedy
7 McPhee
8 Duffin
9 Steele
10 Thompson
11 Armstrong
Jim Gallacher 1
Norrie Hall 3
Tommy Callaghan 3
Jim Fallon 4
Gerry McLauchlan 5
Billy Fanning 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Jimmy Lumsden 11

Bench
12 Watson
14 A. Kennedy
John McCormack 12
Gerry Ronald 14

Substitutions
Watson -> Duffin Gerry Ronald for Billy Fanning

Cautions
None. None.

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

T Muirhead (Referee)





Match Report


Davie Cooper's last game for Clydebank before sigining for Rangers

Penalties by Clydebank
Callaghan
Lumsden
McLaughlin
McColl
Cooper
Hall (Missed)

Penalties by Stirling Albion
Thomson
Moffat
Burns
Armstrong
Watson
Clark



Squad Statistics (as at May 6th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 36 - 17 - 161 -
Jim Fallon 39 - 19 - 40627
Billy Fanning 25 - 18 - 128 -
Norrie Hall 28 - 17126910
Gerry McLauchlan 27282354
Davie Cooper 381119313842
Jimmy Lumsden 291181886
Tommy Callaghan 22252274
Billy McColl 371618516929
Mike Larnach 392419621474
Joe McCallan 392717419574
Gerry Ronald (sub) 11 - 3 - 15 -







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank FC's last match
None.

League Table (as at May 6th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 39 25 12 2 +53 62
2. Clydebank 39 24 10 5 +51 58
3. Dundee 39 21 9 9 +35 51
4. Morton 39 20 10 9 +25 50
5. Montrose 39 16 9 14 -1 41
6. Airdrie 39 13 12 14 +5 38
7. Dumbarton 39 14 9 16 -5 37
8. Arbroath 39 17 3 19 -16 37
9. Queen of South 39 11 13 15 -7 35
10. Hamilton Accies 39 11 10 18 -15 32
11. St Johnstone 39 8 13 18 -22 29
12. East Fife 39 8 13 18 -31 29
13. Raith Rovers 39 8 11 20 -23 27
14. Falkirk 39 6 8 25 -49 20