Stirling Albion 0
Clydebank 0 (6-5 on pens)
Stirlingshire Cup (Final)


Stirling Albion 

0 - 0
(6-5 on pens.)

Clydebank

Stirlingshire Cup (Final)
Friday, May 6th, 1977
Annfield Stadium. Att. 1,876
7:30 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
None. None.

Team Managers
Alex Smith Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 Young
2 Burns
3 Moffat
4 Clark
5 Nicol
6 J. Kennedy
7 McPhee
8 Duffin
9 Steele
10 Thompson
11 Armstrong
Jim Gallacher 1
Norrie Hall 3
Tommy Callaghan 3
Jim Fallon 4
Gerry McLauchlan 5
Billy Fanning 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Jimmy Lumsden 11

Bench
12 Watson
14 A. Kennedy
John McCormack 12
Gerry Ronald 14

Substitutions
Watson -> Duffin Gerry Ronald for Billy Fanning

Cautions
None. None.

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

T Muirhead (Referee)





Match Report


Report coming soon....



Squad Statistics (as at May 6th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 36 - 17 - 163 -
Billy Fanning 25 - 18 - 130 -
Gerry McLauchlan 27282354
Norrie Hall 28 - 17127110
Jim Fallon 39 - 19 - 40828
Tommy Callaghan 22252274
Davie Cooper 381119313842
Billy McColl 371618517029
Jimmy Lumsden 291181896
Mike Larnach 392419621574
Joe McCallan 392717419674
Gerry Ronald (sub) 11 - 3 - 15 -







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
None.

League Table (as at May 6th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 39 25 12 2 +53 62
2. Clydebank 39 24 10 5 +51 58
3. Dundee 39 21 9 9 +35 51
4. Morton 39 20 10 9 +25 50
5. Montrose 39 16 9 14 -1 41
6. Airdrie 39 13 12 14 +5 38
7. Dumbarton 39 14 9 16 -5 37
8. Arbroath 39 17 3 19 -16 37
9. Queen of South 39 11 13 15 -7 35
10. Hamilton Accies 39 11 10 18 -15 32
11. St Johnstone 39 8 13 18 -22 29
12. East Fife 39 8 13 18 -31 29
13. Raith Rovers 39 8 11 20 -23 27
14. Falkirk 39 6 8 25 -49 20