Clydebank 8
Arbroath 1
League (1st Division)


Clydebank
8 - 1
 Arbroath

League (1st Division)
Monday, January 3rd, 1977
New Kilbowie Park. Att. 2,830
3:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Davie Cooper (16)
Joe McCallan (18)
Joe McCallan (19)
Davie Cooper (48)
Joe McCallan (61)
Davie Cooper (63)
Mike Larnach (75)
Joe McCallan (88)
Jimmy Bone (Pen 81)

Team Managers
Bill Munro
Bert Henderson

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Gallacher
2 Norrie Hall
3 Gregor Abel
4 Jim Fallon
5 Billy Fanning
6 Tommy Callaghan
7 Davie Cooper
8 Billy McColl
9 Mike Larnach
10 Joe McCallan
11 Jimmy Lumsden
Gordon Marshall 1
Neil Follon 2
Lindsay Kydd 3
Cammy Murray 4
Billy Wells 5
Andy Fettes 6
John Fletcher 7
Derek Rylance 8
Jimmy Bone 9
Tom Cargill 10
Tommy Yule 11

Bench
Dougie Hay
Ian Browning
John Mitchell 12
Allan McKenzie 14

Substitutions
None. John Mitchell -> Cammy Murray (60)
Allan McKenzie -> Lindsay Kydd (80)

Cautions
None. Billy Wells (65)
Tom Cargill (80)

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

M Delaney (Referee)




Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at January 3rd, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 19 - 12 - 139 -
Jim Fallon 22 - 14 - 38427
Gregor Abel 22 - 14 - 2072
Billy Fanning 22 - 14 - 121 -
Norrie Hall 13 - 12124910
Jimmy Lumsden 221141776
Tommy Callaghan 8121102
Billy McColl 20513414717
Davie Cooper 21814311639
Joe McCallan 221512217260
Mike Larnach 221614619266







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
3rd January 1977
Clydebank8-1Arbroath
Montrose1-3Morton

League Table (as at January 3rd, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. Clydebank 22 13 7 2 +33 33
2. St Mirren 21 13 7 1 +27 33
3. Dundee 20 11 6 3 +18 28
4. Arbroath 24 12 2 10 -9 26
5. Airdrie 19 10 4 5 +17 24
6. Morton 22 8 6 8 +1 22
7. Hamilton Accies 20 9 4 7 -2 22
8. Queen of South 21 6 8 7 +3 20
9. Montrose 22 8 3 11 -10 19
10. Dumbarton 20 6 6 8 -1 18
11. St Johnstone 19 4 6 9 -8 14
12. East Fife 22 3 7 12 -25 13
13. Raith Rovers 21 3 6 12 -16 12
14. Falkirk 21 3 4 14 -28 10