Clydebank 2
Selkirk 0
Scottish Cup (2nd round)


Clydebank
2 - 0
 Selkirk

Scottish Cup (2nd round)
Saturday, January 8th, 1977
New Kilbowie Park. Att. 1,739
3:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Gregor Abel (35)
Tommy Callaghan (67)
None.

Team Managers
Bill Munro
Unknown.

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Gallacher
2 Norrie Hall
3 Gregor Abel
4 Jim Fallon
5 Billy Fanning
6 Tommy Callaghan
7 Davie Cooper
8 Billy McColl
9 Mike Larnach
10 Joe McCallan
11 Jimmy Lumsden
McMenemy 1
Welsh 2
McFadzen 3
Bell 4
MacDonald 5
Fairgrieve 6
Watkins 7
Tait 8
McConnell 9
Dick 10
Hastle 11

Bench
Dougie Hay
Ian Browning
Brown 12
Kerr 14

Substitutions
Dougie Hay for Billy Fanning (51)
Kerr -> Watkins
Brown -> Hastie

Cautions
Dougie Hay (70)
Bell

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

JW Paterson (Referee)




Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at January 8th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 19 - 12 - 138 -
Gregor Abel 22 - 1412063
Billy Fanning 22 - 14 - 121 -
Norrie Hall 13 - 12124610
Jim Fallon 22 - 14 - 38227
Tommy Callaghan 8132113
Billy McColl 20514414817
Davie Cooper 21814311639
Jimmy Lumsden 221141776
Joe McCallan 221512217260
Mike Larnach 221615619265
Dougie Hay (sub) 9113 - 27016







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
8th January 1977
Arbroath2-1Hamilton Accies
Dumbarton2-2Montrose
East Fife1-1Queen of South
Falkirk1-1St Mirren
Morton2-3Dundee

League Table (as at January 8th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 22 13 8 1 +27 34
2. Clydebank 22 13 7 2 +33 33
3. Dundee 21 12 6 3 +19 30
4. Arbroath 25 13 2 10 -8 28
5. Airdrie 19 10 4 5 +17 24
6. Morton 23 8 6 9 0 22
7. Hamilton Accies 21 9 4 8 -3 22
8. Queen of South 22 6 9 7 +3 21
9. Montrose 23 8 4 11 -10 20
10. Dumbarton 21 6 7 8 -1 19
11. St Johnstone 19 4 6 9 -8 14
12. East Fife 23 3 8 12 -25 14
13. Raith Rovers 21 3 6 12 -16 12
14. Falkirk 22 3 5 14 -28 11