Clydebank 2
Selkirk 0
Scottish Cup (2nd round)


Clydebank
2 - 0
 Selkirk

Scottish Cup (2nd round)
Saturday, January 8th, 1977
New Kilbowie Park. Att. 1,739
3:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Gregor Abel (35)
Tommy Callaghan (67)
None.

Team Managers
Bill Munro
Unknown.

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Gallacher
2 Norrie Hall
3 Gregor Abel
4 Jim Fallon
5 Billy Fanning
6 Tommy Callaghan
7 Davie Cooper
8 Billy McColl
9 Mike Larnach
10 Joe McCallan
11 Jimmy Lumsden
McMenemy 1
Welsh 2
McFadzen 3
Bell 4
MacDonald 5
Fairgrieve 6
Watkins 7
Tait 8
McConnell 9
Dick 10
Hastle 11

Bench
Dougie Hay
Ian Browning
Brown 12
Kerr 14

Substitutions
Dougie Hay for Billy Fanning (51)
Kerr -> Watkins
Brown -> Hastie

Cautions
Dougie Hay (70)
Bell

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

JW Paterson (Referee)




Match Report


Only Stout defending, and a wonderful display by visiting keeper McMenemy, kept Bankies' score from reaching double figures on Saturday.

Although Bankies never reached the form that had Arbroath reeling earlier in the week, they made plenty of chances.

Selkirk never attacked in any great strength, and only when substitute Brown came on towards the end was Gallacher really tested.

As the game got under way, one wondered just what Bankies have to do to bring the fans back to Kilbowie, for although the weather was miserable, a crowd of under 2,000 was, to say the least, disappointing.

Bankies started in a flurry, and the fans soon had an inkling of what was to come when McCallan and Cooper sent strong shots over the bar, and McMenemy produced a spectacular save from a 30-yard drive by Davie Cooper. The winger looked in the mood, and saw another great drive from a free kick brilliantly turned for a corner by the over-worked keeper.

The 20th minute brought Selkirk's only worthwhile attack in the first half, when McConnell sent Bell through the middle, but Billy Fanning blocked the shot for a fruitless corner.

Bankies soon were back in the visitors' penalty area, and a super header by Joe McCallan looked a scorer all the way until Welsh cleared from the line. Then Joe saw another good header saved at point-bank range by McMenemy, and after the keeper had blocked a shot from Mike Larnach, Jim Lumsden should have done better than fire the rebound over the bar.

All this pressure had to pay off, and finally did in the 35th minute. Jim Lumsden was fouled out on the right, and took the free kick himself. It was perfectly flighted and Gregor Abel rose at the far post to send a great header past McMenemy.

After the break, Dougie Hay replaced the limping Billy Fanning as Bankies continued to dominate a very defensive-minded team, whose only dangerous outfield player was right half Bell.

He tried hard throughout, but overdid it slightly when fouling Mike Larnach, and was rightly booked. McMenemy stood between Selkirk and a hammering, and two saves from McCallan and Cooper within a minute were superb.

Bankies were in no danger of losing, but put the issue beyond doubt in the 67th minute when Tom Callaghan controlled a loose ball on the edge of the area, and hammered a left foot shot in off the post.

Dougie Hay marked his return to the team with a booking in the 70th minute after pulling down Watkins in an infrequent Selkirk attack, but Bankies were soon back buzzing around McMenemy. When the brave keeper was beaten again in the 83rd minute, the bar came to his rescue from a Billy McColl hook shot, and despite a frantic goalmouth scrimmage, the ball stayed out.

With Kerr replacing Hastie for the final minutes Selkirk at last set up attacks on Gallacher's goal but the nearest they came was a 25-yard drive by their best outfield player, Bell, that flashed wide.

Bankies no doubt were glad to get this game behind them, and although they will not relish the prospect of travelling to Hamilton for the next round, at least they will go in the knowledge that they will not face a strong eight-man defence, as they did here.

Tomorrow, Bankies return to league duty with the visit of relegation candidates St. Johnstone. It is hoped that the Clydebank public respond to the local’s promotion bid, and come along to lend their support.



Squad Statistics (as at January 8th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 19 - 13 - 140 -
Norrie Hall 13 - 13125010
Jim Fallon 22 - 15 - 38527
Gregor Abel 22 - 1512083
Billy Fanning 22 - 15 - 122 -
Davie Cooper 21815311739
Jimmy Lumsden 221151786
Tommy Callaghan 8132113
Billy McColl 20514414817
Mike Larnach 221615619366
Joe McCallan 221513217360
Dougie Hay (sub) 9113 - 27116







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank FC's last match
8th January 1977
Arbroath2-1Hamilton Accies
Dumbarton2-2Montrose
East Fife1-1Queen of South
Falkirk1-1St Mirren
Morton2-3Dundee

League Table (as at January 8th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 22 13 8 1 +27 34
2. Clydebank 22 13 7 2 +33 33
3. Dundee 21 12 6 3 +19 30
4. Arbroath 25 13 2 10 -8 28
5. Airdrie 19 10 4 5 +17 24
6. Morton 23 8 6 9 0 22
7. Hamilton Accies 21 9 4 8 -3 22
8. Queen of South 22 6 9 7 +3 21
9. Montrose 23 8 4 11 -10 20
10. Dumbarton 21 6 7 8 -1 19
11. St Johnstone 19 4 6 9 -8 14
12. East Fife 23 3 8 12 -25 14
13. Raith Rovers 21 3 6 12 -16 12
14. Falkirk 22 3 5 14 -28 11