Hamilton Accies 0
Clydebank 0
Scottish Cup (3rd Round)


Hamilton Accies 

0 - 0

Clydebank

Scottish Cup (3rd Round)
Wednesday, February 2nd, 1977
Douglas Park. Att. 4,259
7:30 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
None. None.

Team Managers
Eric Smith Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 Rikki Ferguson
2 Jim Frew
3 Arthur McMillan
4 Eamonn Lynch
5 Jim Dempsey
6 Joe McGrogan
7 Drew Young
8 Robbie Robertson
9 Kirkie Lawson
10 Jamie Fairlie
11 Billy McNichol
Jim Gallacher 1
Norrie Hall 2
Gerry McLauchlan 3
Jim Fallon 4
Billy Fanning 5
Tommy Callaghan 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Jimmy Lumsden 11

Bench
12 Ian Campbell
14 Danny McDougall
Dougie Hay
Gerry Ronald

Substitutions
Danny McDougall -> Billy McNichol (57) None.

Cautions
Jim Dempsey (87) None.

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

A Ferguson (Referee)
JM Marshall & JC Mitchell (Assistants)



Match Report


Superb displays of goalkeeping on a filthy night kept the scoresheet blank and the teams will have to fight out the issue again at Kilbowie on Monday night.

Both sides had their chances to win the tie and on pressure alone Hamilton must count themselves a little unlucky not to make the direct trip to Tynecastle for the next round.

Bankies fell down in midfield. Rarely have I seen McColl and Lumsden play so raggedly and their awkwardness rubbed off on the rest of the side.

Clydebank dictated the play early on and McCallan and Larnach, who were looking razor sharp, both missed difficult chances.

Gallagher came into action in no uncertain terms. Twice within a minute he had to dive full stretch to prevent Fairlie scoring from far out.

With the rain lashing down, the well-sanded pitch was cutting up badly and passes began to go astray. In the 35th minute McCallan scooped the ball inches over after some fine work by Cooper.

Just before the interval Ferguson came to Hamilton's rescue. When Larnach fired in a shot from 15 yards, he flung himself to his left and flicked the ball round the post.

Hamilton were the stronger side early in the second hair and Norrie Hall was rounded easily on several occasions by McNicholl.

Young Gerry McLauchlan was, none too convincing looking either, but the cool head of Jim Fallon more than made up for any blunders.

After 71 minutes Larnach was brought down for the umpteenth time by Dempsey and Cooper fired the free-kick just past the base of the post.

Hamilton bad most of the territorial advantage and had the closest thing to a goal when, with five minutes to go, substitute McDougall shot speculatively from 30 yards. The ball curled round and bounced off the top of the bar, with Gallagher comprehensively beaten.

Just before the end Dempsey was at last booked for a stiff-arm tackle on Larnach.

Although Bankies should have the edge at Kilbowie, their passage through to the next round is nowhere near certain. The midfield men will have to look to their laurels and provide their hard.-running front line with more workable ball.



Squad Statistics (as at February 2nd, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 20 - 14 - 142 -
Gerry McLauchlan 12 - 52172
Billy Fanning 23 - 16 - 124 -
Norrie Hall 14 - 14125210
Jim Fallon 23 - 16 - 38727
Tommy Callaghan 9142133
Billy McColl 21515415017
Davie Cooper 22816311939
Jimmy Lumsden 221161796
Joe McCallan 231614217661
Mike Larnach 231816619568







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank FC's last match
25th January 1977
St Johnstone3-3Raith Rovers

League Table (as at February 2nd, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 23 14 8 1 +28 36
2. Clydebank 23 13 8 2 +33 34
3. Dundee 22 13 6 3 +27 32
4. Arbroath 26 13 2 11 -9 28
5. Airdrie 20 11 4 5 +18 26
6. Morton 24 9 6 9 +2 24
7. Hamilton Accies 22 9 5 8 -3 23
8. Queen of South 23 6 10 7 +3 22
9. Montrose 24 8 5 11 -10 21
10. Dumbarton 22 6 8 8 -1 20
11. St Johnstone 21 4 7 10 -9 15
12. Raith Rovers 23 3 8 12 -16 14
13. East Fife 24 3 8 13 -27 14
14. Falkirk 23 3 5 15 -36 11