Clydebank 3
East Fife 1
League (1st Division)


Clydebank
3 - 1
 East Fife

League (1st Division)
Saturday, February 5th, 1977
New Kilbowie Park. Att. 1,989
3:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Billy McColl (pen.) (10)
Billy McColl (pen.) (39)
Gerry McLauchlan (90)
Jim George (36)

Team Managers
Bill Munro
Roy Barry

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Gallacher
2 Norrie Hall
3 Gregor Abel
4 Jim Fallon
5 Billy Fanning
6 Tommy Callaghan
7 Davie Cooper
8 Billy McColl
9 Mike Larnach
10 Joe McCallan
11 Jimmy Lumsden
Allan Blair 1
Ron MacIvor 2
Billy Gillies 3
David Clarke 4
Colin Methven 5
Drew Rutherford 6
Duncan Smith 7
John Gray 8
Quintin Young 9
Jim George 10
Kevin Hegarty 11

Bench
Gerry McLauchlan
Gerry Ronald
Andy Milne 12
Kevin Lowe 14

Substitutions
Gerry McLauchlan for Tommy Callaghan
Andy Milne -> Billy Gillies
Kevin Lowe -> Jim George

Cautions
None. Colin Methven
Duncan Smith

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

A McFaul (Referee)




Match Report


Two hard earned points in a dour match helped Bankies' promotion prospects, for, with St. Mirren easily defeating Dundee, a four point gap has opened up.

No wonder the Fifers are at the bottom of the league, for they did not seem to realise that to win points they had to get the ball in the opponents' net. The result was a first half that saw Bankies in constant attack, but time and again they came to a standstill at the edge of the area, where an orange wall stopped further progress.

East Fife's defence in depth tactics proved to be their undoing in the 10th minute when a Callaghan corner found every Fifer in the area and in the scramble that ensued a hand was used. Billy McColl scored via the post from the penalty kick.

After Mike Larnach had missed a good chance East Fife shocked everyone by breaking upfield and scrambling an undeserved equaliser.

McIvor looked offside but the flag stayed down. Gallagher had to commit himself and the full-back squared the ball to the unmarked George who made a mess of his first effort but recovered quickly to shoot into the net.

This shock spurred Bankies into renewed efforts and Methven was booked for his umpteenth foul on Larnach. Another foul by the same player resulted in a free-kick just outside the area.

The fans went wild as Davie Cooper smashed a left-foot shot into the net but the joy was short-lived as Mr. McFaul awarded the visitors a free-kick inside the six-yard box.

Two minutes later and Bankies were back in the lead. Clarke handled the ball in the box as Mike Larnach raced in on goal and Billy McColl shot crisply into the net from the spot.

After the interval the Fifers came out of their defensive shell and gave the home defence a few headaches.

A shot from Young and a Rutherford header had been East Fife's best efforts, but in the 75th minute Jim Gallagher saved the day with a brilliant fingertip save from a Methven header.

Bankies gradually fought back and after Smith was booked for a foul on Cooper, Billy McColl almost snatched his hat-trick when a desperate foot robbed him as he picked his spot.

With the last kick of the ball, substitute McLauchlan gave the scoreline a more healthy look with a spectacular goal. Methven yet again had fouled Mike Larnach and when Cooper ran over the ball from the 25-yard free-kick the big sub fired a tremendous shot into the net.



Squad Statistics (as at February 5th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 21 - 14 - 143 -
Jim Fallon 24 - 16 - 38827
Gregor Abel 24 - 1512103
Billy Fanning 24 - 16 - 125 -
Norrie Hall 15 - 14125310
Jimmy Lumsden 231161806
Tommy Callaghan 10142143
Billy McColl 22715415119
Davie Cooper 23816312039
Joe McCallan 241614217761
Mike Larnach 241816619668
Gerry McLauchlan (sub) 13152183







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank FC's last match
25th January 1977
St Johnstone3-3Raith Rovers
5th February 1977
Airdrie1-2Montrose
Arbroath1-1Queen of South
Clydebank3-1East Fife
Hamilton Accies2-2Falkirk
Morton2-0St Johnstone
Raith Rovers3-1Dumbarton
St Mirren3-1Dundee

League Table (as at February 5th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 24 15 8 1 +30 38
2. Clydebank 24 14 8 2 +35 36
3. Dundee 23 13 6 4 +25 32
4. Arbroath 27 13 3 11 -9 29
5. Airdrie 21 11 4 6 +17 26
6. Morton 25 10 6 9 +4 26
7. Hamilton Accies 23 9 6 8 -3 24
8. Queen of South 24 6 11 7 +3 23
9. Montrose 25 9 5 11 -9 23
10. Dumbarton 23 6 8 9 -3 20
11. Raith Rovers 24 4 8 12 -14 16
12. St Johnstone 22 4 7 11 -11 15
13. East Fife 25 3 8 14 -29 14
14. Falkirk 24 3 6 15 -36 12