Raith Rovers 2
Clydebank 1
League (1st Division)


Raith Rovers 

2 - 1

Clydebank

League (1st Division)
Saturday, April 16th, 1977
Starks Park. Att. 2,524
3:00 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
Don Urquhart (Pen 10)
Andy Harrow (23)
Joe McCallan (4)

Team Managers
Andy Matthew Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 Murray McDermott
2 Jimmy Brown
3 David Hunter
4 Tom McFarlane
5 Jim Taylor
6 Brian Cooper
7 John Hislop
8 Don Urquhart
9 Andy Harrow
10 Chris Candlish
11 Ronnie Duncan
Jim Gallacher 1
Norrie Hall 2
Gregor Abel 3
Jim Fallon 4
Gerry McLauchlan 5
Dougie Hay 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Tommy Callaghan 11

Bench
12 Tom Houston
14 John Jobson
Gerry Ronald
Jimmy Lumsden

Substitutions
None. Gerry Ronald for Norrie Hall

Cautions
None. None.

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

JW Paterson (Referee)
W Hutchieson & J Rodger (Assistants)



Match Report


Gallacher Hurt. Gregor Abel in goals after 23 mins



Squad Statistics (as at April 16th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 34 - 15 - 156 -
Norrie Hall 26 - 15126210
Jim Fallon 37 - 17 - 40027
Dougie Hay 18115 - 28116
Gregor Abel 37 - 1612233
Gerry McLauchlan 25272324
Tommy Callaghan 20242244
Billy McColl 351517516628
Davie Cooper 361017313441
Mike Larnach 372218621071
Joe McCallan 372515419072
Gerry Ronald (sub) 11 - 2 - 14 -







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
16th April 1977
Dumbarton2-3Arbroath
Dundee2-2East Fife
Falkirk0-0St Johnstone
Hamilton Accies0-2Montrose
Queen of South0-4Morton
Raith Rovers2-1Clydebank
St Mirren3-0Airdrie

League Table (as at April 16th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 36 24 10 2 +49 58
2. Clydebank 37 22 10 5 +47 54
3. Dundee 36 19 9 8 +34 47
4. Morton 37 18 10 9 +22 46
5. Montrose 37 15 8 14 -4 38
6. Arbroath 37 17 3 17 -13 37
7. Airdrie 37 12 11 14 +3 35
8. Queen of South 37 11 13 13 -2 35
9. Dumbarton 37 13 8 16 -6 34
10. Hamilton Accies 37 11 10 16 -9 32
11. East Fife 37 8 12 17 -29 28
12. Raith Rovers 37 8 11 18 -20 27
13. St Johnstone 37 6 13 18 -26 25
14. Falkirk 37 6 8 23 -46 20