Clydebank 2
Raith Rovers 0
League (1st Division)


Clydebank
2 - 0
 Raith Rovers

League (1st Division)
Saturday, April 23rd, 1977
New Kilbowie Park. Att. 2,660
3:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Joe McCallan (15)
Davie Cooper (19)
None.

Team Managers
Bill Munro
Unknown.

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Gallacher
2 Norrie Hall
3 Gregor Abel
4 Jim Fallon
5 Gerry McLauchlan
6 Dougie Hay
7 Davie Cooper
8 Billy McColl
9 Mike Larnach
10 Joe McCallan
11 Tommy Callaghan
Murray McDermott 1
Jimmy Brown 2
David Hunter 3
Tom McFarlane 4
Jim Taylor 5
Brian Cooper 6
John Hislop 7
Don Urquhart 8
Andy Harrow 9
Chris Candlish 10
Ronnie Duncan 11

Bench
Gerry Ronald
Jimmy Caskie
Tom Houston 12
Gordon Pettie 14

Substitutions
None. Gordon Pettie -> Chris Candlish

Cautions
None. None.

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

W Anderson (Referee)




Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at April 23rd, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 35 - 15 - 157 -
Norrie Hall 27 - 15126310
Jim Fallon 38 - 17 - 40127
Dougie Hay 19115 - 28216
Gregor Abel 38 - 1612243
Gerry McLauchlan 26272334
Tommy Callaghan 21242254
Billy McColl 361517516728
Davie Cooper 371117313542
Mike Larnach 382218621171
Joe McCallan 382615419173







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
19th April 1977
Dundee0-4St Mirren
23rd April 1977
Airdrie2-2St Mirren
Arbroath1-2Dumbarton
Clydebank2-0Raith Rovers
East Fife0-2Dundee
Montrose3-0Hamilton Accies
Morton3-1Queen of South
St Johnstone1-0Falkirk

League Table (as at April 23rd, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 38 25 11 2 +53 61
2. Clydebank 38 23 10 5 +49 56
3. Dundee 38 20 9 9 +32 49
4. Morton 38 19 10 9 +24 48
5. Montrose 38 16 8 14 -1 40
6. Arbroath 38 17 3 18 -14 37
7. Airdrie 38 12 12 14 +3 36
8. Dumbarton 38 14 8 16 -5 36
9. Queen of South 38 11 13 14 -4 35
10. Hamilton Accies 38 11 10 17 -12 32
11. East Fife 38 8 12 18 -31 28
12. Raith Rovers 38 8 11 19 -22 27
13. St Johnstone 38 7 13 18 -25 27
14. Falkirk 38 6 8 24 -47 20